Saturday, December 29, 2007

Goodbye



Its sad but its the truth.... Amuq8, Speedo or Fast Lane whatever you have known me as has left this blogsphere. . .

I am thankful to all of those who have been with me in the good and bad times of my life. Specially Navy Girl, and Grey and all the others on my blog roll. But I have few important responsibilities to take care of in the coming year and I dont think I will be able to give enough time to my blog.

I wish you all a very Happy New Year :)

Goodbye!

How Phobic Are You?

You Are 36% Phobic

Scared? You? Not really. Everyone has a few normal phobias, and you're no exception.
It's okay to be afraid of a few things. You wouldn't be human if you weren't.

Friday, December 28, 2007

Speedo


Here there and everywhere Speedo Speedo Speedo :D

I miss my speedo its out there in the showroom for sale :( I can't ride it anymore with some serious chest problems...

May Her Soul Rest In Peace

Benazir Bhutto

Thursday, December 27, 2007

Word Verification


I am really having a hard time these days with word verification on most of the blogs. Having four eyes is not helping any more either. I sometimes have to focus so much on the word that my eyes start tearing and still I have to type the word twice to get the comments published.

So to all the fellow bloggers in the blogsphere where I move around if you are not getting to many spam comments please remove the word verification from your blogs. My eyes are literally like this picture below!

Cheers...


Wednesday, December 26, 2007

Fire Fire Fire

Today morning I reached my office at 7:30am to see how the business day starts. I usually ask the tea boys to light bakhoor every day in the morning as I like the fragrance. But today as I was early I tried to do it my self without realising that I have to open the window.The smoke from from the bakhoor hit the fire detector and the alarm sounded.

The funny part is that the security guy came running to me and said 3aamer 3aamer leave the office and come out there is a fire in the building. Then comes the cleaner baba fire fire and he ran like as if he was on fire and I was sitting there and laughing (evil me) because I knew I was the cause of all this panic. It took them 10 minutes to figure out that there was no fire whatsoever in the building and it was coming from my office.

A good laugh in the morning is a sign of good day :)

Tuesday, December 25, 2007

Inconsolable



I absolutely love this song!

Merry Christmas or Happy Holidays


Merry Christmas blogsphere :)

So today morning I greeted a friend saying Merry Christmas :) I got a reply well Muslims should not say Merry Christmas :/ Muslims should say Happy Holidays!!

Is that true? and why? I lived so many years abroad and always wished my friends Merry Christmas...Is it really 7aram..not that it makes me any difference but just want to know why are Muslims not allowed to say Merry Christmas?

Sunday, December 23, 2007

WTF Airways


Yes . . . this is a WTF Airways. Damn I feel sad and would never want to travel on this airline again. Bad service ... Bad management ... Bad in kelshy you name it. From the time the plane takes off till it lands you just pray you arrive safely.

I was away for two days on a trip to a country where they have have site seeing tickets for $5 for a foreigner and $0.10 for a citizen. Now this for you to guess and me to tell you later!

Being a frequent traveler I like to have my peace of mind when I travel but this airline takes that away!

All bad things about this airline. Whatever I can remember now....

Extremely bad service

Not at all friendly staff

No leg room

You ask for a pen to fill out the landing form they reply 'I DON'T HAVE IT' . How rude!!!! ?

The plane smells like rotten egg

In temperatures nearly hitting 0'C they make you stand on the runway to identify your luggage. Where the hell in the world this thing happens. If you are so concerned about the security let one of your employees stand at the check in counter!

You ask for panadol and a glass of warm water. They come up after 15 minutes with cold glass of water!

I traveled on this airline after 6 years and wouldn't want to travel again till I die!

I say this airline should be called WTF airline.

And last you are responsible for me having fever today:@ Damn you!! eww ahh eee hate it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thursday, December 20, 2007

Racism



It's ugly, it's mean, it's rude, it's deadly
It's a contagious disease that is caught so easily
It can start out as just a rude insult then turn to violence or death
It could happen to you it has already happened to many already
Don't be a victim of this horrid disease
Help stop it before it's too late.

Wednesday, December 19, 2007

Tuesday, December 18, 2007

Monday, December 17, 2007

Resolutions



Life has been going since birth on a track which I never bothered to change. Never had any resolutions. What ever came my way I said el7emdella and took off with it with most of the times kicking out the bad ones :p

So this year for the first time I feel I need resolutions for things that I hope I will accomplish by end of 2008.

1) Go for the 2008 GulfRun.

2) Launch my fashion project in march 08 and see some good results. I really have my eyes on this one. I have worked hard so much for this and cant see it going down.

3) Start a fresh new year with a new smile and a new ray for success in future.

4) Open a school for Orphans in any part of the world. I know this is something I cant accomplish by end of 2008 but its an ongoing project till it finishes.

5) Get a new father for Speedo.

6) Travel to Italy, Switzerland, Bangkok and Australia.

7) Not get married till I am 27 which will be July of 2008.

8) Bring a smile on every sad face.

Peace ! ! !

Did you ever have resolution? If you did have some for 2007, how many did you accomplish? What are your resolutions for the new year?

Sunday, December 16, 2007

Motorcycle Accident

I just came across this video on you tube and the first part of the video has a motorcycle accident from Kuwait. Its really scary!



Update: Chinese Backstreet Boys - - lol

Saturday, December 15, 2007

It wasn't me :?


I just loved this weekend...fun ,,, fun and fun by being evil ... evil and evil.

I wasn't what I did - It wasn't me :P.

I was out on Thursday and Friday on Speedo with a friend we sat at different cafes.

My friend introduced me to a new girl :? I am becoming bad :D - I said no - He thinks I am a loser!

I touched the speed of 250km/hr on my ride.

I had too many icy drinks from star bucks *cough cough*

Did a lot of bla bla bla bla bla on the messenger :D (too much of business :pPp)

Packing my suitcase again for my travel next week :)

and yes still thinking what my new year resolutions will be ?

Friday, December 14, 2007

Swear Box


How often do we swear at others in our daily life? I am usually not a person who swears a lot but for the past one month I have noticed I have started swearing when I ride Speedo.

All the time I am riding I swear at people or at other riders for riding roughly or sometimes for no reason! WTF..ops! did I swear again....

So here is a list of my swear words:

WTF
WTH
Fuck Off
7amar
Kalb or Chalb - Whatever!
Maynoon or maynoona
Son of a B**** :O (I don't know how I got the hang of this word)
and the T and K words in Arabic too.

and here is a list of all the swear words people use in different languages!

Add your sweet words list in the comment box....

Monday, December 10, 2007

A Silent Heart Broken


Screaming silently
Crying silent tears
A silent heart broken
Nobody hears
Nobody sees
Nobody can feel
A silent past
A silent tear
A silent heart broken
Still nobody hears
As it shattered silently
& hit the ground
Nobody cared
Nobody saw
Nobody knew
I remain lost in a silent world
I remain heartbroken
Unseen
Unheard
A silent cry
A silent mind
This question
I ask
........in silence

Why?

Sunday, December 9, 2007

Christmas Layout

I was missing Christmas, the tree, the snow and some Christmas songs so changed a bit of look.

Merry Christmas in advance to all of you who are celebrating it, I don't but I am with all of you :)

NemO

thanks *_^_* for this pic - I dunno the reason behind this link you have attached with your message on my c box but I got scared for a second as the image size is really big on a 21' screen and wasn't expecting that :)

These days every person is nearly asking me the same question as if its one of the tags that is going around if you had any super power or you were a super hero what would that be?

And my reply is Spider Man!

They ask why?

Cuz I want to fly around the world and finish all the cruelty from the world and make it a good place for Humans!

and I ask the same Q to all of you...

Saturday, December 8, 2007

Week End with RH3


What a great weekend and it ended so well too. After a few months I had a lovely weekend. Didn't do anything special but did alot of riding with Speedo that was so much fun. This is the only motorcycle that I really like riding - Got my self two new eyes from French Connection :p - Ate some good food - spoke to dad for 20 minutes (thats a long one specially when we talk once in a blue moon) - went to Marina Mall for their 5th Anniversary - went to my business to finish some work - and finally watched Rush Hour 3.. N I would say don't miss it!!

But before I sleep I have a question - How does it feel when you know that you don't have any bills to pay and all of a sudden you receive a call and you are told that you have to pay KD600 for such and such thing which you haven't paid? :O

For me that will be the worse thing ever to happen before the start of weekend..One of my friend is going through this situation...I feel bad for that buddy...Well I gave my full support and said to that buddy don't worry If you need that much cash I am there :D can you find a buddy like me? I loan money without salary certificate :p

Friday, December 7, 2007

London in 6 hours


On my way back from LA last week I had a stop over for 12 hours in London. I decided to have dinner with a friend in Oxford Circus then wanted to visit as much places as I can to refresh some good old memories and got them here :]


Oxford Circus


My Bank


My First work place McDonald. I still rem by dad was so mad at me working there. He was like did I send you there to work in this place. What will people say? hehe Well honestly its the best place to work. Its so much fun I enjoyed every day I worked there on the counter till I became a Floor Manager :p

Ernest Jones - My second work place stayed there for 6 months before I moved to BT. Worked there as Sales Executive.

Southall which is also called mini India but has all cultures in this small place





I love these moped's that move around London. So cute!


Waiting for Heathrow Express!

Thursday, December 6, 2007

Slow Day


Its one of those days when time just doesnt seems to pass. Its 3:30pm and I cant with the clock clicks 5 and I am free. Its like you are trapped in a cage. I hate such days, they come once in a while and are so slow. I guess its the weather outside that makes us so tempted to leave our works too.

Its beautiful outside, here in the middle of desert I just feel like driving 10 more minutes going in the middle of the desert placing a chair and table. I have my own small tent and I just stay there and watch the sunset. I have done enough chatting, business phone calls, sending e-mails, calling mom like twice, she thinks I miss her so much :p well mom I am bored but still nothing works. Not too many bloggers posting today. I guess everyone is enjoying the weather or sleeping warm in their beds.

I am traveling again soon so I am looking forward to that trip too :) 3eed will be spent outside Kuwait this year but for new years I am coming back :{ I am sure there will be something nice to do here.

Its still 3:42pm...tooo slow.. I guess I will pray now and then play some PSP.

Have a nice weekend :)

Update: It seems my laptop is not in a mood too. The clock on my computer is running 15 minutes fast than the time at present :D

Phone Bell

This video is of a song that was ringing on almost every mobile phone here in Kuwait a few months back. The first video is the latest remix version and the second video is the original song I believe which dates back sometimes in 1970's if I am not mistaken (thats my guess) looking at the black and white video.

I like the first song but not the video. I have watched it twice and still trying to figure what the girl is up to :p The second video is just too outdated I could not allow my ears to listen to it for more than a few seconds.

First Video (remix):


Second Video (original):

Tuesday, December 4, 2007

Sunday, December 2, 2007

Orange County, Santa Ana, LA

Wired in LA


South Coast Plaza, Santa Ana - The best and the biggest mall I have been to - Beautiful Christmas Tree, lights and hall way







Laguna Beach California - Beautiful Sunset - This is the place where the mountains end right before the coast - Great view - I loved it!




Thats my house :)